What happens if you over-contribute to a Roth IRA?

November 23, 2005

Subject:  Roth IRA Contribution
From:  Bryan
Date:  Fri, 14 Oct 2005

Hello Gray,

What happens if you contribute more to a Roth than the limitation amount?

Bryan

Answer

Date:  Mon, 07 Nov 2005

Hello Bryan,

A non-deductible 6% excise tax is imposed on excess contributions to a Roth for each year until the excess amount plus related earnings are distributed. (Internal Revenue Code Section 4973(a).)

Good luck!
Mike Gray

For more information about Roth and traditional IRAs, buy our book: How to use Roth & IRA accounts to provide a secure retirement, 2012 Edition!

For answers to new questions, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.


Home    Newsletter Archive    Introducing Michael Gray, CPA    Articles    Tax FAQ   Need Help?    Other Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St. Ste. 102
San Jose, CA 95128
(408) 918-3162
FAX: (408) 998-2766
Hours: 8am - 5pm PDT Monday - Friday

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+
Our Blog

Sign up for our free monthly newsletter,
Tax & Business Insight,
for the latest tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!